South: Solent Deals Awards 2019 finalists announced

The judging panel has decided on the shortlist of finalists for the Solent Deals Awards, which takes place at Hilton at the Ageas Bowl, Southampton on May 23.

The winners of each category will be announced on the night. The three deal of the year categories will be voted on by the audience, and their votes will be added to the judges’ votes to decide the winners.

The finalists are:

 

Private Equity Firm of the Year sponsored by Taylor Made Computer Solutions

Finalists:

  • Apiary Capital
  • BGF
  • LDC
  • Livingbridge
  • Meridian Growth Capital
  • Percipient Capital

 

Non-Bank Lender of the Year sponsored by Quantuma

Finalists:

  • Arbuthnot Latham
  • Bibby Financial Services
  • Crowd Cube
  • Funding Circle
  • PNC
  • ThinCats

 

Lawyer of the Year sponsored by Meridian

Finalists:

  • Hayley Bevis – Coffin Mew
  • Lucy Gleisner – Trethowans
  • Steve Cole – Blake Morgan
  • Steve Porter – Shoosmiths

 

Due Diligence Team of the Year sponsored by Clarke Willmott

Finalists:

  • BDO
  • James Cowper Kreston
  • Mazars
  • RSM

 

Corporate Finance Adviser of the Year sponsored by Coffin Mew

Finalists:

  • Simon Davies – Spectrum
  • Rob Holmes – Wilkins Kennedy
  • Daniel Kirtley – Meridian
  • Stewart Lambert – James Cowper Kreston
  • Mark Lucas – Quantuma
  • Helen O’ Kane – BDO

 

Law Firm of the Year sponsored by Taylor Made Computer Solutions

Finalists:

  • Blake Morgan
  • Clarke Willmott LLP
  • Coffin Mew
  • Moore Blatch
  • Shoosmiths
  • Trethowans

 

Corporate Finance Team of the Year sponsored by HSBC

Finalists:

  • BDO
  • Meridian Corporate Finance
  • Spectrum Corporate Finance
  • Quantuma

 

Bank of the Year sponsored by Blake Morgan

Finalists:

  • Barclays
  • HSBC
  • Natwest
  • Santander

 

Young Dealmaker (under 35) sponsored by Paris Smith

Finalists:

  • Jasmin Eames – Blake Morgan
  • Emma Livesey – Shoosmiths
  • Philip Mettam – Meridian

 

Small Deal of the Year  (under £10m) sponsored by BDB Pitmans

Finalists:

  • Chapman IP – trade sale to Murgitroyd Group plc
  • DV02 – sale to Daisy Group 
  • Four-Tees Engineers Ltd – MBO of Meridian backed company
  • Hughes Ellard and Vail Williams LLP – merger
  • The Flavourworks Group (Markus Holdings) – MBO
  • Taylor Made Computer Solutions – acquisition by Peach (Project Tractor)

 

Mid-range Deal of the Year  (£10m to £50m)

Finalists:

  • Aerial Direct – MBO
  • Benefex – BGF exit of minority stake
  • Dream Doors – sale of Meridian backed company to Neighborly Inc
  • Haskins Garden Centres – HSBC funding
  • Import Services – trade sale to Xpediator Plc
  • International Logistics Group (ILG) – sale to Yusen Logistics
  • Total Rail Solutions – MBO

 

Large Deal of the Year  (over £50m) sponsored by AIB

Finalists:

  • ASV – sale to a L3 Technologies
  • BOFA – sale to NYSE-listed Donaldson Company
  • Loveholidays – sale of Meridian backed company to Livingbridge Private Equity
  • Workdry International – Refinance and Growth capital funding

 

Management Team of the Year sponsored by CMA Recruitment Group

Finalists:

  • 23.5 Degrees Topco
  • Aerial Direct
  • BOFA International 
  • Markus Holdings
  • Vail Williams
  • Yospace

 

Banker of the Year sponsored by BDO

Finalists:

  • Ian Burroughs, NatWest
  • Anthony Donohue -NatWest
  • Richard Hoyle, HSBC
  • Ben Hyslop, HSBC
  • Mikael Rosen – NatWest